New PDF release: CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

By James A. Duke

ISBN-10: 0849312795

ISBN-13: 9780849312793

"Let nutrition be your medication, drugs your food."
-Hippocrates, 2400 B.C.

When the "Father of drugs" uttered these well-known phrases, spices have been as very important for drugs, embalming, retaining nutrients, and overlaying undesirable odors as they have been for extra mundane culinary issues. writer James A. Duke predicts that spices equivalent to capsicum, cinnamon, garlic, ginger, onion, and turmeric will suppose really extra medicinal value back, because the fiscal bills and information of the side-effects of prescription prescription drugs bring up. in spite of everything, each one spice comprises millions of invaluable phytochemicals. prescribed drugs frequently include just one or two.

Discover the technology in the back of the Folklore

Spices are very important medicinal drugs that experience withstood the empirical exams of millennia. approximately 5,000 years in the past Charak, the daddy of Ayurvedic drugs, claimed that garlic lightens the blood, reduces tumors, and is an aphrodisiac tonic. this present day scientists say it thins the blood, prevents melanoma, and raises libido. for hundreds of years humans all over the world have used spices to therapy a myriad of illnesses and to maintain meals. Now technological know-how is proving that those spices could defend us with their antioxidant and antiseptic actions. geared up through clinical identify, the CRC guide of Medicinal Spices offers the technological know-how at the back of the folklore of over 60 renowned spices. for every spice, it lists:

Scientific name
Common name
Medicinal actions and indications
Multiple activities
Other makes use of, particularly culinary
Cultivation
Chemistry
Important phytochemical components and their activities

The instruction manual additionally contains industry and import facts, culinary makes use of, ecology and cultural info, and discusses at size using spices as antiseptics and antioxidants.

Show description

Read or Download CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices PDF

Similar organic chemistry books

Allelopathy in Ecological Agriculture and Forestry: - download pdf or read online

The swiftly turning out to be human inhabitants has elevated the dependence on fossil gas established agrochemicals comparable to fertilizers and insecticides to provide the mandatory agricultural and forestry items. This has exerted a superb strain at the non­ renewable fossil gas assets, which can't final indefinitely.

Stéphane Caron's Practical Synthetic Organic Chemistry: Reactions, PDF

A hands-on consultant to help within the making plans and execution of artificial reactions within the laboratory regardless of the adulthood of natural chemistry, it might probably nonetheless be very demanding to spot optimum equipment for man made changes that practice besides in real-world production procedures as they do within the laboratory.

Marine Natural Products V3: Chemical And Biological - download pdf or read online

Marine traditional items: Chemical and organic views, quantity III, studies the country of data within the chemistry and biology of marine typical items. It makes an attempt to collect well timed and demanding studies which are consultant of significant present researches and that, with a bit of luck, also will foreshadow destiny tendencies.

Peptide-Mediated Biomineralization (SpringerBriefs in by JOSE ISAGANI B. JANAIRO PDF

This ebook describes fresh advances in peptide-mediated biomineralization and the way this technique was once in a position to create enhanced catalysts via minor tweaks within the method. The publication is thorough in its dialogue for you to be preferred via rookies akin to complex undergraduate scholars. the themes coated are very contemporary with the intention to increase the curiosity of specialists.

Extra info for CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices

Sample text

Download PDF sample

CRC Handbook of Medicinal Spices by James A. Duke


by Mark
4.0

Rated 4.25 of 5 – based on 19 votes